Calendar 2017

Calendar 2017

January 2017

14.01.

Debate Leader School:  Media Literacy for Teachers and Students

26.01.

Introduction to Media Literacy for SSE Riga students

February 2017

01.02.

Public Debate: Quo tu doma?

02.02.

Introduction to Media Literacy for SSE Riga students

04.-05.02.

News Verification Training with Fergus Bell

11.02.

Debate Leader School: Media Literacy for Teachers and Students

16. & 23.02.

Introduction to Media Literacy for SSE Riga students

March 2017

02.03. Public Debate: Quo tu doma?
02.03. Introduction to Media Literacy for SSE Riga students

13.-18.03.

Future Media Management Programme - training programme for journalists and media managers from Russia, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine who direct independent news outlets and want to develop sustainable business models for their enterprises.

Module 2 - www.mediamanagement.lv

16.03. Seminar for journalists on Executive orders and decision-making process in USA

17.03

Latvian Journalist Association Annual Conference/ Award Ceremony

18.03.

Debate Leader School/Media Literacy for Teachers and Students

April 2017

05.04.              

  Public Debate: Quo tu doma?

29.04.

Debate Leader School: Media Literacy for Teachers and Students

May 2017

TBC

Safety Training for Journalists

08.-11.05.

Anti-Corruption Conference: BICEPS

TBC

Media Ombudsman Conference

TBC

Independent Russian Language Media Network Meeting

June 2017

05.-09.06.

Journalism Summer School for Russian speaking youth in Lasnamae, Estonia 

12.-17.06.

Future Media Management Programme - training programme for journalists and media managers from Russia, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine who direct independent news outlets and want to develop sustainable business models for their enterprises.

Module 3 - www.mediamanagement.lv

30.07.

Seminars and Activities at Festival LAMPA

July 2017

01.07.

Seminars and Activities at Festival LAMPA

August 2017

16.-19.08.

Summer School on Investigative Reporting
www.mediaschool.lv

24.08.

Peter Greste Freedom of Speech Award Ceremony

September 2017

 

11.-18.09.

Future Media Management Programme - training programme for journalists and media managers from Russia, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine who direct independent news outlets and want to develop sustainable business models for their enterprises.

Module 3 - www.mediamanagement.lv

24.-25.09.

Open Lecture on Banking: “Swimming with the Sharks” by journalist Joris Luyendijk 

 

October 2017

TBC

 Independent Russian Language Media Network Meeting

November 2017

16.-19.11.

Global Investigative Journalist Network Conference in Johannesburg


Bookmark and Share

 

For additional information
please contact:

Programme Manager
Sabīne Sīle-Eglīte
sabine.sile@sseriga.edu